13 December, 2009

Seabuckthorn Oil

Seabuckthorn oil is made from the seeds and pulp of the seabuckthorn plant.

Seabuckthorn oil is full of vitamin A and E as well as natural anti-oxidants. It is excellent oil for the skin which is why it is popular with massage therapists and makers of natural body products.

This oil has wonderful healing properties. It has been used for hundreds of years in folk remedies to heal skin complaints. It can assist in healing burns and skin injuries as well as conditions such as eczema. Because of the vitamin and anti-oxidant content it is highly valued for its ability to help protect skin from aging. It seems to help with cell regeneration and keep the skin looking healthy and youthful.

The oil is sometimes used in hair care products and it keeps the hair and scalp in great condition. There have been reports that the oil can help slow baldness. The oil is also used by Russian astronauts who report that it helps prevent damage to their skin caused by radiation. The fruit of the plant is edible and is said to be excellent for the digestion. It seems to be a miracle plant.

Seabuckthorn is a really interesting plant with many of its benefits probably still undiscovered. One thing we do know is that when seabuckthorn oil is used in natural body products you know that your skin will benefit.   Our Anti-Aging Night Cream contains this amazing ingredient, along with a number of other Natural Skincare products Purely Natural Living has.

11 December, 2009


After you have exhausted what there is
in business, politics, conviviality and so on -
what remains? Nature remains.

Walt Whitman

Come forth into the lght of things,
Let Nature be your teacher

William Wordsworth

09 December, 2009

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is not actually an oil, although we call it by that name. It is actually a liquid wax that is thicker in consistency than many oils and is made by cold pressing the seeds of the jojoba plant.

Jojoba has a chemical makeup that is very similar to the sebum that our skin produces to keep it protected and waterproof. It is rich in Vitamin E which helps to nourish and rebuild damaged skin. Its likeness to sebum makes jojoba oil suitable for use by all skin types.

Jojoba oil is excellent for use on skins suffering from eczema and other irritations because it has anti-inflammatory properties. It works wonders on skin suffering from acne because it is also anti-bacterial. It is an amazing oil, isn’t it?

The cosmetic industry loves to use jojoba oil. It acts as a wonderful moisturiser but is also light and won’t clog the skin. It is often used in shampoos to keep the scalp and hair healthy.

Jojoba can be used on its own but it is a wonderful carrier oil for essential oils. We use it in our Natural Calendula Baby Oil because we know it is gentle enough to use on baby’s delicate skin. It absorbs beautifully into the skin and doesn’t leave that greasy feeling left by other oils.

Jojoba oil is a wonderful base for many natural cosmetic products and now you know why.

01 December, 2009

Why do we use Australian Pink Clay in our products?

Clay has been used as a medicinal aid for thousands of years in societies all around the world.

The Australian Aborigines used local clays not only in their art and body decoration, but as medicine. They knew that clays are able to draw out toxins from the skin and so they would apply it to stings and certain wounds. Not only did they use the clay externally but they actually ate clay with some meals to treat certain intestinal problems.

Australian clay is very pure. The geography of our harsh continent has meant that we have quality mineral and nutrient content in the clay which has not been contaminated by centuries of inhabitation and subsequent environmental damage. The clay is mined under strict conditions and is sun dried so that it stays pure..

Clay comes in different, naturally occurring colours. Each colour has a different effect on the skin because of its different mineral composition.

Pink clay is very gentle. It helps to clean the skin by gently drawing out the impurities in the pores. It helps to give skin a firm and toned look. .You will often see pink clay used in a face mask because as it dries it lifts out all the dirt clogging up the pores but it is gentle enough to leave the skin feeling soft.

Our Rose and Pink Clay Goats Milk Soap relies on the pink clay for that extra deep cleaning power. When that is combined with rose, which is well known for being excellent for the skin, and the skin softening power of goat’s milk, we have a soap that becomes a spa for the body. Other products we have with this wonderful ingredient include our Goddess soap and Our Goddess Bath Salts

Australian Pink Clay is a special product that you know will be beneficial for your skin.