Seabuckthorn oil is made from the seeds and pulp of the seabuckthorn plant.
The oil is sometimes used in hair care products and it keeps the hair and scalp in great condition. There have been reports that the oil can help slow baldness. The oil is also used by Russian astronauts who report that it helps prevent damage to their skin caused by radiation. The fruit of the plant is edible and is said to be excellent for the digestion. It seems to be a miracle plant.
Seabuckthorn is a really interesting plant with many of its benefits probably still undiscovered. One thing we do know is that when seabuckthorn oil is used in natural body products you know that your skin will benefit. Our Anti-Aging Night Cream contains this amazing ingredient, along with a number of other Natural Skincare products Purely Natural Living has.
13 December, 2009
11 December, 2009
After you have exhausted what there is
in business, politics, conviviality and so on -
what remains? Nature remains.
09 December, 2009
Jojoba has a chemical makeup that is very similar to the sebum that our skin produces to keep it protected and waterproof. It is rich in Vitamin E which helps to nourish and rebuild damaged skin. Its likeness to sebum makes jojoba oil suitable for use by all skin types.
Jojoba oil is excellent for use on skins suffering from eczema and other irritations because it has anti-inflammatory properties. It works wonders on skin suffering from acne because it is also anti-bacterial. It is an amazing oil, isn’t it?
01 December, 2009
Australian clay is very pure. The geography of our harsh continent has meant that we have quality mineral and nutrient content in the clay which has not been contaminated by centuries of inhabitation and subsequent environmental damage. The clay is mined under strict conditions and is sun dried so that it stays pure..
Clay comes in different, naturally occurring colours. Each colour has a different effect on the skin because of its different mineral composition.
Pink clay is very gentle. It helps to clean the skin by gently drawing out the impurities in the pores. It helps to give skin a firm and toned look. .You will often see pink clay used in a face mask because as it dries it lifts out all the dirt clogging up the pores but it is gentle enough to leave the skin feeling soft.
Australian Pink Clay is a special product that you know will be beneficial for your skin.